Week One – Results and Performances

      Comments Off on Week One – Results and Performances

Saturday 23rd April 2016

Best Performances
Best Batting: Gary Muff 150 for Bishop Thornton 2nds
Best Bowling: Lee Davison for Spennithorne and Harmby with 7-11

Centuries
Gary Muff Bishop Thornton 2nds 150 on loan from Darley
Richard Dale Helperby 2nds 129
Thomas Mawer Spennithorne and Harmby 124*
Damon Ive Goldsborough 123*
Jonathan Millward Birstwith 118
James Thompson South Kilvington 118
Chris Saul Goldsborough 2nds 109
Colin Smith Studley Royal 4ths109
Micah Campbell (O) Blubberhouses 108
Steven Light Burnt Yates 105
Greg Harrison Bishop Thornton 2nds 104*
Peter Hambling Helperby 3rds 102*
Lee Platts Blubberhouses 101
Waqas Khan Glasshouses 101

Fifties
David Cummings Ouseburn 95
Robert Smirthwaite West Tanfield 2nds 95
Pat Greenwood Whixley 90
Amy Burton Glasshouses 85
Charlie Hutchinson Bishop Monkton 82
Andrew Smith Masham Masham CC 82*
Jamie Dalgleish Studley Royal 4ths 81
Chris Gill Darley 81*
Jordan Marshall (O) Harrogate 3rds 80
Derek Pickles Goldsborough 2nds 78
Graham Fish Pannal 2nds 78
Dan Riley Birstwith 75
Andy Nelson Crakehall 75
Paul Kirbitson Scotton 2nds 75*
Dominic Taylor Burnt Yates 74
Tom Hardcastle Pateley Bridge 2nds 71
Ben Jones Ouseburn 2nds 68*
Nicholas Wray Dacre Banks 2nds 68*
Jordan Webster Whixley 68
John Foggitt Hampsthwaite 2nds 64
John Skinner North Stainley 64
Aaron Bumby Sessay 3rds 64
Jamie Bryant Ouseburn 63
James Townsend Burton Leonard 63
Simon Armitage Birstwith 2nds 62
Dave Henstock Newby Hall 62*
Bradley Clark (O) Raskelf 62
Nick Brown Middleham 61*
Oliver Simenacz Studley Royal 2nds 60
Andrew Ormrod Wath and Melmerby 2nds 60
Jonathan Harris Dacre Banks 2nds 58*
Alex Worrall Bishop Monkton 58*
Mark Ellis Masham 2nds 58*
Harry Abel West Tanfield 2nds 58
Jonathan Coates Studley Royal 3rds 57*
Matthew Rangeley Burton Leonard 56*
Adrian Allen Newby Hall 2nds 56
Bobby Hilton Wath and Melmerby 55
Neil Hathaway Wath and Melmerby 2nds 55
Ben Sedgley Harrogate 3rds 54
Simon Stern North Stainley 54
Richard Grime Studley Royal 3rds 53
Nick Kent Newby Hall 2nds 52
Ben Mackrill Goldsborough 51
Graham Bassitt Markington 50*
Miles Sutton Pateley Bridge 50

Four Wickets or more
Lee Davison Spennithorne and Harmby 7-11
Guy Smith Thornton Watlass 7-21
Sam Tiffany Beckwithshaw 3rds 6-21
Ben Fielding Masham Masham CC 6-33
Chris Beeley Hampsthwaite 2nds 5-10
Ian Law Burnt Yates 2nds 5-13
Richard Ellerker Scotton 5-16
Max Beeley Hampsthwaite 5-32
Glynn Burgess Dacre Banks 2nds 5-30
Andrew Heard Birstwith 2nds 5-40
George Hirst Birstwith 5-43
Martin Pearson Birstwith 3rds 5-80
Steve Morris Little Ribston 4-6
Graham Squires Spofforth 4-13
Josh Gericke West Tanfield 2nds 4-14
Jamie Ormston Sessay 3rds 4-17
Dan Walker Bedale 2nds 4-21
Dewi Winkle North Stainley 4-23
Darren Sidwell Newby Hall 2nds 4-26
Tom Stark Pannal Ash 4-27
Bryan Slack Burton Leonard 2nds 4-31
Gary Threlfall Knaresborough Forest 3rds 4-32
Jonathan Sutcliffe Marton-cum-Grafton 4-33
Andy Mackle Studley Royal 3rds 4-35
Steven Green Whixley 2nds 4-37
Basil Thorpe Dacre Banks 2nds 4-38
Ian Western Studley Royal 5ths XI 4-40
Nicky Smith Burton Leonard 4-46
Alex Wilson Newby Hall 2nds 4-47
John Wilson Raskelf 2nds 4-47
Ross Hardy Alne 2nds 4-54
Lee Platts Blubberhouses 4-57
Charlie Scatchard Ripley 3rds 4-61
Ben Mackrill Goldsborough 4-62
Jordan Marshall Harrogate 3rds 4-66

Nidderdale – Division One TABLE
Burton Leonard 263/8 (45.0 overs) bt Alne 106/10 (28.2 overs)
Birstwith 333/5 (45.0 overs) bt Pateley Bridge 176/10 (42.2 overs)
West Tanfield 137/5 (37.4 overs) bt Bishop Thornton 132/10 (32.4 overs)
Spofforth 105/10 (33.3 overs) bt Hampsthwaite 87/10 (24.2 overs)
Ouseburn 237/8 (45.0 overs) bt Darley 167/9 (45.0 overs)
Helperby 139/2 (30.1 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 138/10 (41.0 overs)

Nidderdale – Division Two TABLE
Blubberhouses 310/8 (45.0 overs) bt Harrogate Strays 212/10 (38.5 overs)
Markington 87/0 (11.0 overs) bt Thornton-le-Moor 83/10 (44.0 overs)
Goldsborough 248/4 (45.0 overs) bt Studley Royal 2nds 214/7 (45.0 overs)
Masham 215/5 (45.0 overs) bt Newby Hall 121/10 (32.3 overs)
Scotton 137/9 (45.0 overs) bt Raskelf 132/10 (43.3 overs)

Nidderdale – Division Three TABLE
Bishop Monkton 203/8 (42.5 overs) bt Birstwith 2nds 200/7 (45.0 overs)
Middleham 162/4 (35.0 overs) bt Ripon 2nds 160/10 (41.2 overs)
Wath and Melmerby 0/0 (0.0 overs) bt Bolton Abbey 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Whixley 220/4 (45.0 overs) bt South Kilvington 201/9 (37.2 overs)
Rainton 111/3 (17.2 overs) bt Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 108/10 (32.3 overs)
Burnt Yates 252/6 (45.0 overs) bt Pannal 2nds 220/9 (45.0 overs)

Nidderdale – Division Four TABLE
Thornton Watlass 91/2 (21.0 overs) bt Boroughbridge and Staveley 88/10 (25.0 overs)
Helperby 2nds 225/5 (45.0 overs) bt Ouseburn 2nds 212/7 (45.0 overs)
Hampsthwaite 2nds 209/6 (45.0 overs) bt Crakehall 160/10 (37.5 overs)
Alne 2nds 160/6 (39.1 overs) bt Studley Royal 3rds 159/8 (45.0 overs)
Killinghall 152/5 (33.1 overs) bt Kirkby Malzeard 150/8 (45.0 overs)
Masham 2nds 180/5 (43.2 overs) bt Sharow 178/8 (45.0 overs)

Nidderdale – Division Five TABLE
Bishop Thornton 2nds 310/6 (45.0 overs) bt Arthington 151/6 (45.0 overs)
North Stainley 252/8 (45.0 overs) bt Blubberhouses 2nds 53/10 (16.2 overs)
Ripley 2nds 161/9 (43.0 overs) bt Burton Leonard 2nds 158/5 (45.0 overs)
Newby Hall 2nds 184/8 (45.0 overs) bt Sessay 3rds 152/10 (44.2 overs)
Goldsborough 2nds 257/5 (42.5 overs) bt Glasshouses 254/6 (45.0 overs)
Newton-le-Willows 147/4 (37.4 overs) bt Pateley Bridge 2nds 144/9 (43.4 overs)

Nidderdale – Division Six TABLE
Harrogate 4ths 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Spofforth 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Pannal Ash 186/7 (45.0 overs) bt Marton-cum-Grafton 154/10 (39.0 overs)
Knaresborough Forest 2nds 109/3 (23.0 overs) bt Bolton Abbey 2nds 105/10 (21.0 overs)
Spennithorne and Harmby 124/8 (45.0 overs) bt Raskelf 2nds 65/10 (25.1 overs)
Little Ribston 252/7 (45.0 overs) bt Middleham 2nds 50/9 (45.0 overs)
Pannal 3rds conceded to Darley 2nds – couldn’t raise a team

Nidderdale – Division Seven TABLE
Studley Royal 4ths 281/6 (45.0 overs) bt Birstwith 3rds 189/8 (45.0 overs)
Bedale 2nds 105/3 (21.4 overs) bt Rainton 2nds 102/8 (45.0 overs)
Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 169/8 (45.0 overs) bt Galphay and Winksley 95/9 (31.3 overs)
West Tanfield 2nds 227/7 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley 3rds 113/10 (25.3 overs)
Burnt Yates 2nds 97/5 (21.0 overs) bt Thirsk 2nds 92/10 (22.0 overs)
Beckwithshaw 3rds 159/7 (45.0 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 3rds 73/10 (35.2 overs)

Nidderdale – Division Eight TABLE
Burton Leonard 3rds conceded to Arthington 2nds – couldn’t raise a team
Thirsk 3rds conceded to North Stainley 2nds – couldn’t raise a team
Dacre Banks 2nds 191/3 (0.0 overs) bt Ripley 4ths 149/10 (0.0 overs)
Helperby 3rds 187/4 (37.4 overs) bt Wath and Melmerby 2nds 186/6 (45.0 overs)
Whixley 2nds 104/3 (21.0 overs) bt Little Ribston2nds 102/9 (33.2 overs)
Scotton 2nds 142/2 (30.2 overs) bt Ouseburn 3rds 139/7 (45.0 overs)

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest