Week Three – Results and Performances

      Comments Off on Week Three – Results and Performances

Performances of the Week
This weeks top dog must be Scott Copley with 79 and 4-48 for Killinghall v Ouseburn 2nds

League Tables Results Stats and MVP

Division One
Alne 141/8 (45.0 overs) bt West Tanfield 138/10 (35.2 overs)
Hampsthwaite 304/8 (45.0 overs) bt Pateley Bridge 301/6 (45.0 overs)
Birstwith 237/9 (45.0 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 158/10 (40.0 overs)
Spofforth 194/8 (45.0 overs) bt Burton Leonard 165/10 (43.0 overs)
Ouseburn 127/2 (20.5 overs) bt Bishop Thornton 124/9 (45.0 overs)
Darley 160/7 (38.3 overs) bt Helperby 159/9 (45.0 overs)

Division Two
Blubberhouses 75/3 (11.0 overs) bt Markington 73/10 (16.2 overs)
Scotton 204/8 (45.0 overs) bt Dacre Banks 152/10 (44.1 overs)
Goldsborough 288/4 (45.0 overs) bt Newby Hall 160/10 (36.4 overs)
Studley Royal 2s 97/4 (19.4 overs) bt Thornton-le-Moor 92/10 (36.0 overs)
Masham 210/8 (45.0 overs) bt Raskelf 95/10 (28.1 overs)
Harrogate, 3rd XI 199/10 (43.0 overs) bt Ripley 198/9 (45.0 overs)

Division Three
Burnt Yates 219/9 (45.0 overs) bt Ripon 2s 79/10 (33.0 overs)
Bolton Abbey 247/5 (45.0 overs) bt South Kilvington 239/8 (45.0 overs)
Whixley 119/6 (28.3 overs) bt Birstwith 2s 116/8 (45.0 overs)
Middleham 71/3 (0.0 overs) bt Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 69/9 (20.2 overs)
Pannal 2s 257/4 (45.0 overs) bt Wath and Melmerby 237/10 (39.0 overs)
Bishop Monkton 181/5 (27.1 overs) bt Rainton 179/4 (45.0 overs)

Division Four
Boroughbridge and Staveley 66/0 (8.1 overs) bt Crakehall 64/7 (28.5 overs)
Thornton Watlass 233/8 (45.0 overs) bt Masham 2s 125/10 (38.3 overs)
Hampsthwaite 2s 187/9 (45.0 overs) bt Studley Royal, 3rd XI 82/10 (30.4 overs)
Killinghall 269/9 (45.0 overs) bt Ouseburn 2s 207/9 (0.0 overs)
Helperby 2s 168/6 (45.0 overs) bt Alne 2s 155/6 (45.0 overs)
Sharow 212/5 (45.0 overs) bt Kirkby Malzeard 98/10 (30.5 overs)

Division Five
Ripley 2nds 250/6 (43.1 overs) bt Arthington 246/5 (45.0 overs)
Newton-le-Willows 279/2 (45.0 overs) bt North Stainley 197/5 (45.0 overs)
Pateley Bridge 2nds 135/6 (24.1 overs) bt Burton Leonard 2nds 134/10 (36.1 overs)
Sessay 3rds 198/5 (43.1 overs) bt Goldsborough, 2nds 196/4 (45.0 overs)
Glasshouses 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withBishop Thornton 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Blubberhouses 2nds 113/10 (32.4 overs) bt Newby Hall 2nds 107/10 (41.0 overs)

Division Six
Harrogate 4ths 144/3 (30.1 overs) bt Little Ribston 141/10 (32.5 overs)
Pannal 3rds 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withBolton Abbey 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Knaresborough Forest 2nds 112/1 (19.3 overs) bt Spofforth 2nds 111/10 (39.4 overs)
Darley 2nds 121/2 (32.0 overs) bt Pannal Ash 118/10 (43.3 overs)
Spennithorne and Harmby 261/5 (45.0 overs) bt Marton-cum-Grafton 117/10 (38.2 overs)
Middleham 2nds 135/10 (34.5 overs) bt Raskelf 2nds 126/9 (34.0 overs)

Division Seven
Birstwith 3rds 198/3 (37.3 overs) bt Ripley 3rds 194/9 (45.0 overs)
Studley Royal 4ths 177/10 (38.5 overs) bt Bedale 2nds 94/9 (25.5 overs)
Thirsk 2nds 170/4 (31.3 overs) bt Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 170/6 (45.0 overs)
Galphay and Winksley 81/3 (20.0 overs) bt West Tanfield 2nds 80/10 (27.0 overs)
Burnt Yates 2nds 313/4 (45.0 overs) bt Beckwithshaw 3rds 64/10 (21.3 overs)
Knaresborough Forest 3rds 196/5 (0.0 overs) bt Rainton 2nds 135/8 (45.0 overs)

Division Eight
Whixley 2nds 122/3 (0.0 overs) bt Burton Leonard 3rds 120/9 (45.0 overs)
Studley Royal 5ths bye withRipley 4ths
Ouseburn 3rds 60/2 (16.4 overs) bt Dacre Banks 2nds 58/10 (20.3 overs)
Scotton 2nds 108/3 (17.0 overs) bt Thirsk 3rds 107/8 (39.0 overs)
Little Ribston 2nds 157/7 (45.0 overs) bt Arthington 2nds 115/10 (44.0 overs)
Wath and Melmerby 2nds 235/8 (45.0 overs) bt Ripon 3rds 210/10 (26.2 overs)
North Stainley 2nds 150/8 (32.0 overs) bt Helperby 3rds 149/10 (40.1 overs)
Batting
Craig Brown Newton-le-Willows 152*
Miles Sutton Pateley Bridge 149*
Tom Mawer Spennithorne and Harmby 126
Jo Nash Arthington 122*
Jarred McPhee (O) Goldsborough 120*
Kev Holme Bolton Abbey 113*
Shaun Brockhill Burnt Yates 108
Tom Lee Burnt Yates 2nds 105*
Richard Pitt Pannal 2nds 105*
Paul Taylor Hampsthwaite 104
Neil Collinson Thirsk 2nds 103*
Rob Clarke Burnt Yates 2nds 102
Aju Varghese Ripley 3rds 98
Rob Miller Ripley 2nds 97
Lee Furnis Knaresborough Forest 3rds 93*
Fletcher Mason Spennithorne and Harmby 93
Ian Robinson Ripley 93
Ben Jones Ouseburn 2nds 90
Rod Russell Killinghall 81
Tom Croston Birstwith 80
Paul Knowles Boroughbridge and Staveley 80
Scott Copley Killinghall 79
James kempley Harrogate Strays 77
Ben Bennett South Kilvington 74
Tony Whittaker Bishop Monkton 73
Mike Cockle Goldsborough 70
Tyson Jackson Little Ribston 2nds 68*
Chris Simpson Helperby 3rds 68
Tom Colley Rainton 2nds 67*
Alex Taylor 67 Wath and Melmerby 2nds
Damien Garvey Sharow 65
Johnathan Millward Birstwith 65
Trevor Bain Sharow 64
Gav Hodson Goldsborough 2nds 64
Tom Parker Ouseburn 64
Karl Barnes Birstwith 3rds 63*
Bobby Hilton Wath and Melmerby 63
Adam Newcombe Wath and Melmerby 63
Austin Baker Raskelf 2nds 62
Richard Ormston Sessay 3rds 62
Malcolm Faddy (O) Scotton 59
Ben Fudali Newton-le-Willows 58*
Tom Fryer Pateley Bridge 57
Chris Kindleysides Thornton Watlass 55*
Chris Clark Spofforth 53
Jamie Dalgleish Studley Royal 4ths 53*
John Bowes Middleham 2nds 52
Pete Carr Alne 52
Brad Stephens (O) Darley 52
Bob Addison Knaresborough Forest 2nds 51*
Graham Fish Pannal 2nds 51
Tom Hunter Ripley 2nds 51
Robbie Jamieson Hampsthwaite 51*
Ross McKenzie Helperby 51
Andrew Smith Masham 51
James Thompson South Kilvington 51
Matthew Cooper 50* Scotton 2nds
Alex Fenwick Sessay 3rds 50
Paul Virr Newby Hall 50

Bowling

Andy Seeber Burnt Yates 2nds 7-23
Simon Garvey Sharow 6-24
Lewis Day Studley Royal 2nds 6-26
Toby Stirke Alne 6-36
Aamir Rehman Blubberhouses 6-59
Tony Sidwell Newby Hall 2nds 5-16
Tom Hinchcliffe North Stainley 2nds 5-20
Matthew Woodcock Middleham 5-24
Lee Davison Spennithorne and Harmby 5-26
Nicky Smith (O) Burton Leonard 5-27
Sean Lawson Little Ribston 2nds 5-23
Steve Duffin Whixley 2nds 5-24
Jack Edwards Galphay and Winksley 5-28
Matt Burn Raskelf 2nds 5-30
Luke Spence (O) Ripley 5-32
Rick Hemmingway Bedale 2nds 5-40
Phil Stones Wath and Melmerby 2nds 5-48
Guy Smith Thornton Watlass 4-13
Charles Hogg Blubberhouses 2nds 4-17
Dominic Taylor Burnt Taylor 4-18
Alex Wilson Newby Hall 2nds 4-26
Ben Fielding (O) Masham 4-28Paul Warren Harrogate 4ths 4-28
Joss Overend Pateley Bridge 2nds 4-31
Ross Sands Darley 4-31
Tom Howson Helperby 3rds 4-37
Jon Henley Raskelf 4-43
Terry Peacock Dacre Banks 4-44
Richard Metcalfe Middleham 4-45
Johnathan Hatchard Harrogate Strays 4-47
Iain Campbell Scotton 4-48
Scott Copley Killinghall 4-48
Graham Moon Studley Royal 3rds 4-48
Andy Gill Rainton 2nds 4-60

Highlights
In Division One, Birstwith retain their winning formula and stay top of the pile
In Division Two, Blubberhouses have maximum points from 3 wins out of 3, but closely followed by Masham and Goldsborough.
In Division Three Middleham maintain maximum points but have Burnt Yates and Bishop Monkton close on their heals also with 3 wins
Division Four has Thornton Watlass leading the way from a reborn Killinghall
Division Five has Newton-le-Willows out in front with 3 wins
Division Six sees Spennithorne and Harmby on top of the pile thanks to nearly 273 runs from Tom Mawer already and 14 wickets from Lee Davison. Knaresborough Forest 2nds are in hot pursuit but Little Ribston didn’t do their chances any good this week with a defeat away at Harrogate
Division Seven, not all results in
Division Eight sees North Stainley at the top of the pile, albeit benefitting from a 6 points award after Thirsk 3rds conceded in week 2, but Scotton 2nds and Whixley 2nds are up there challenging at this early stage of the season.

Season Super Heros So Far
Batting
Jarrod McPhee (O) Goldsborough 302 runs
Tom Mawer Spennithorne and Harmby 273 runs
Ben Jones Ouseburn 2nds 244 runs
Jo Nash Arthington 233 runs

Bowling
Lee Davison Spennithorne and Harmby 14 wickets
Nicky Smith (O) Burton Leonard 12 wickets
Charlie Scatchard Ripley 11 wickets

Fielding
Dave Haley Bishop Monkton has 6 catches
Dale Binns Boroughbridge and Staveley has 6 catches

MVP
Micha Campbell (O) Blubberhouses leads the overall MVP standings

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest