Week Seven – Performances and Results

      Comments Off on Week Seven – Performances and Results

Saturday 4th June
Burton Leonard’s Overseas hero, Nicky Smith is on fire with the ball. After 9 wickets last week he snaffled another 6 this week scorecard taking his haul, in all competitions to 31 for the season. Nicky is looking strong for the annual Ingilby Shield match between the League side and the Overseas players, this year at Glasshouses.  This is our Yorkshire vs Cancer fixture so please come along and show your support to a very worthy charity.

Ouseburn destroyed Spofforth to keep up their challenge for the Division One title and remain unbeaten this season.  Masham are also unbeaten and consolidate their position at the top of Division Two with a 5 point gap to second placed Goldsborough.  The opening spell of bowling from Masham’s 12 foot Aussie Ben Fielding and home grown Craig Broadley was pretty special on a belter of a deck at the Rec.

Today's Fixture Board at Masham. (Graham Hyde)

Today’s Fixture Board at Masham. (Graham Hyde)

Goldsborough’s Mike Cockle must be in bits after facing 11 balls for just 1 run then had to watch his fellow opener Damon Ive (193) and number 3 batsman Jarrod McPhee (O) (155*) plunder the Thornton-le-Moor bowling for a record Nidderdale 2nd wicket partnership of 360.  Goldsborough racked up a cheeky 362-1 before hitting the bar early after bowling Thonrton-le-Moor out for 53.  David James took 5-18 scorecard

Of note in Division Three is Bobby Hilton.  He hit another 155* in Wath and Melmerby’s innings against Lofthouse and Middlesmoor scorecard to take his total to a fairly unbelievable 604 runs for the season at an average of 120! 1000 runs by the end of June perhaps?

In a game of 662 runs at Newton-le-Willows there was another top performance from Iain Barker.  Following up on his 105 last week, the Burton Leonard 2nds man smashed a mammoth 210 which included 10 fours and 23 sixes. We can perhaps decide whether it was a cultured innings or more of a thrash between ourselves?

Andy Morgan took 8-22 for Goldsborough 2nds to take this week’s bowling trophy. (There isn’t a trophy but you know what I mean)  as they reduced Blubberhouses 2nds to 73 ao. Decent effort from the lad. scorecard

Its not often you get a guy who has played for England (football) turning out for Pannal Ash but this week Gareth Southgate and son Flynn donned the whites scorecard

Craig Robson (Knaresborough Forest) claims the wicket of fellow stumper Richard Vass (Hampsthwaite). (Diana Skaith)

Craig Robson (Knaresborough Forest) claims the wicket of fellow stumper Richard Vass (Hampsthwaite). (Diana Skaith)

Centuries
Iain Barker Burton Leonard 2nds 210
Damon Ive Goldsborough 193
Bobby Hilton Wath and Melmerby 155*
Jarrodd McPhee Goldsborough 155*
Ben Fudali Newton-le-Willows 131
Tom Messenger Helperby 3rds 131
William Moss Martn-cum-Grafton 120
Wayne Dennis Markington 111
Martin Revill Pannal 2nds 110
Rakesh Alva South Kilvington 108*
Tom Durrance Pateley Bridge 107*
Andrew Jennings Bolton Abbey 107*
Oliver Snook Raskelf 2nds 106
Thomas Scott Thirsk 3rds 103*
Dan Copplestone Bishop Thornton 2nds 101
Craig Costello Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 100

Fifty or More Runs
Matt Cavanagh Helperby 91
Luke Haslam Crakehall 90*
James Brennan Arthington 86
Luke Spence (O) Ripley 86
Alex Taylor Wath and Melmerby 2nds 85*
Riley Thompson (O) Markington 85
Russell Dodson Burnt Yates 84
Adam Ward Crakehall 83
John Richardson Whixley 81*
Andy Colley Rainton 2nds 81
Dave Mercer Harrogate 4ths 81
Max Stanyard Ripley 4ths 80
Bevan Fawcett West Tanfield 76*
Will Paragreen Helperby 3rds 75
Josh Davies (O) Bishop Thornton 74
Bradley McCourt Masham 74*
Jonny Ross Spofforth 2nds 73
Ben Johnstone Sharow 71
Craig Brown Newton-le-Willows 70*
Jonny Goldsborough Pateley Bridge 70*
Dave Spencer Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 69
Colin Chadwick Pateley Bridge 67
Del Roberts Rainton 2nds 67*
John Skinner North Stainley 67
Gary Muff Darley 66
Daniel Carrington Dacre Banks 2nds 65
Dewi Winkle North Stainley 64
Mark Ryan Newby Hall 2nds 63
Liam Ormston Sessay 3rds 62*
Michael Wray Burton Leonard 2nds 62*
James Donaldson North Stainley 62
Paul Goldsmith Kirkby Malzeard 62
Rob Sigsworth Raskelf 62
Guy Smith Thornton Watlass 62
Simon Evans Bishop Monkton 61
Tony Whitakker Bishop Monkton 61
Aaron Weinhardt Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 60*
Rob Knox Rainton 2nds 60
Sam Abel West Tanfield 59
Miles Johnson Thornton Watlass 59
Craig Robson Knaresborough Forest 59
Paul Richardson Whixley 2nds 59*
Tom Ingham North Stainley 58
John Moorhouse Ouseburn 2nds 58
Shaun Brockhill Pateley Bridge 2nds 57
Richard Dale Helperby 2nds 57
Philip Evans Bishop Monkton 51
Vince Greaves-Newall Arthington 56*
Liam Murray Middleham 56
Jeremy Harrison Bolton Abbey 2nds 54
James Webster Whixley 54
Tony Wilson Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 54
Elliott Addison Knaresborough Forest 2nds 53*
Phil Alcock Glasshouses 53
Callum Moore Birstwith 2nds 53
James Dewhirst Harrogate Strays 52*
Richard Kirby South Kilvington 52
Chris Nattrass Kirkby Malzeard 52
Craig Robinson Birstwith 51
Nick Stewart Studley Royal 2nds 51
Sam Wood Ripon 2nds 50*
Chris Beaumont Alne 2nds 50
John Foggitt Hampsthwaite 50
Paul Knowles Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 50*

Four or More Wickets
Andy Morgan Goldsborough 2nds 8-22
Mark Daniels Little Ribston 6-23
Jake Fletcher Boroughbridge and Staveley 6-23
Stephen Burn Rakslef 2nds 6-33
Nicky Smith Burton Leonard 6-52
Dave Parry Ripley 3rds 5-14
Charlie Holtham Harrogate 4ths 5-15
Craig Easton Sessay 3rds 5-17
David James Goldsborough 5-18
Dave Henstock Newby Hall 5-21
Dave Harlock Studley Royal 5ths 5-33
Bradley Clark (O) Raskelf 5-34
Oliver Simenacz Studley Royal 2nds 5-34
Karl Bollon Ripley 5-38
Bentley West Hampsthwaite 2nds 5-38
Russell Robshaw Ouseburn 5-39
Richard Turner Pannal Ash 5-47
Nick Kent Newby Hall 2nds 5-53
Ben Kettlewell Wath and Melmerby 5-55
Keith Brown Ripley 3rds 4-12
Scot Copley Killinghall 4-16
Luke Wood Newby Hall 2nds 4-16
Keiran Fitzel Studley Royal 4ths 4-18
Steven Green Whixley 2nds 4-18
Miles Johnson Thornton Watlass 4-24
Jack Bloodgood Studley Royal 3rds 4-29
Jack Tart Thirsk 3rds 4-30
Dan Wigby Bishop Monkton 4-31
Mark Blackwell Hampsthwaite 2nds 4-36
Craig Broadley Masham 4-38
Jack Swires Bishop Thornton 2nds 4-39
Martin Cressey Bolton Abbey 2nds 4-44
Richard Sanderson Middleham 4-44
Richard Smale Burnt Yates 4-44
Sam Guy Rainton 2nds 4-45
Paul Ellison Dacre Banks 2nds 4-46
Nick Bumby Rainton 4-55
Max Beeley Hampsthwaite 4-57
Artie Clark Alne 2nds 4-58
Warren Shermer Pannal 2nds 4-63

Results
Division One TABLE*
Burton Leonard 208/7 (43.4 overs) bt Birstwith 204/9 (45.0 overs)
Ouseburn 75/2 (15.0 overs) bt Spofforth 74/9 (22.2 overs)
Darley 230/5 (43.0 overs) bt Bishop Thornton 229/8 (45.0 overs)
West Tanfield 205/2 (38.4 overs) bt Pateley Bridge 204/2 (45.0 overs)
Helperby 230/7 (45.0 overs) bt Alne 108/10 (35.3 overs)
Hampsthwaite 214/8 (44.5 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 213/9 (45.0 overs)
* Hampsthwaite conceded their Atkinson Swires Second Round tie against Ouseburn on Sunday 5th June and are deducted 6 points as per Rule 3 Knock Out Competitions – Rules

Division Two TABLE
Goldsborough 362/1 (45.0 overs) bt Thornton-le-Moor 53/10 (28.3 overs)
Blubberhouses 148/9 (43.5 overs) bt Newby Hall 146/10 (42.2 overs)
Raskelf 151/6 (37.2 overs) bt Harrogate 3s 150/9 (45.0 overs)
Studley Royal 2s 206/9 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley 167/10 (36.3 overs)
Markington 257/5 (45.0 overs) bt Scotton 146/10 (37.4 overs)
Masham 151/4 (32.2 overs) bt Dacre Banks 149/10 (42.0 overs)

Division Three TABLE
Birstwith 2s 188/9 (33.0 overs) bt Pannal 2s 187/8 (45.0 overs)
Wath and Melmerby 200/2 (15.5 overs) bt Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 195/8 (35.4 overs)
Bishop Monkton 237/10 (41.5 overs) bt Middleham 192/9 (45.0 overs)
Bolton Abbey 202/2 (39.1 overs) bt Whixley 198/6 (45.0 overs)
Burnt Yates 220/9 (45.0 overs) bt Rainton 149/10 (37.4 overs)
South Kilvington 178/1 (17.5 overs) bt Ripon 2s 172/4 (45.0 overs)

Division Four TABLE
Killinghall 194/10 (42.4 overs) bt Alne 2s 104/10 (40.4 overs)
Masham 2s 116/4 (36.5 overs) bt Studley Royal 3s 115/10 (34.0 overs)
Crakehall 220/6 (41.0 overs) bt Kirkby Malzeard 219/8 (45.0 overs)
Thornton Watlass 163/5 (33.2 overs) bt Ouseburn 2s 160/10 (38.0 overs)
Boroughbridge and Staveley 142/9 (45.0 overs) bt Hampsthwaite 2s 128/10 (42.3 overs)
Helperby 2s 276/5 (45.0 overs) bt Sharow 203/7 (45.0 overs)

Division Five TABLE
Bishop Thornton 2s 208/10 (34.1 overs) bt Newby Hall 2s 206/8 (45.0 overs)
Pateley Bridge 2s 237/5 (45.0 overs) bt Glasshouses 180/6 (45.0 overs)
Goldsborough, 2nds 74/4 (20.0 overs) bt Blubberhouses 2s 73/10 (20.0 overs)
Sessay 3s 106/3 (16.4 overs) bt Ripley 2s 105/10 (42.0 overs)
Burton Leonard 2s 358/5 (45.0 overs) bt Newton-le-Willows 304/8 (45.0 overs)
North Stainley 301/5 (43.5 overs) bt Arthington 300/7 (45.0 overs)

Division Six TABLE
Marton-cum-Grafton 272/9 (45.0 overs) bt Bolton Abbey 2s 206/8 (45.0 overs)
Darley 2s 191/10 (44.4 overs) bt Spennithorne and Harmby 186/9 (43.3 overs)
Little Ribston 57/0 (12.4 overs) bt Pannal 3s 56/10 (24.2 overs)
Pannal Ash 182/4 (39.1 overs) bt Spofforth 2s 178/9 (39.2 overs)
Harrogate 4s 237/5 (45.0 overs) bt Middleham 2s 96/10 (29.2 overs)
Raskelf 2s 281/4 (45.0 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 2s 171/9 (45.0 overs)

Division Seven TABLE
West Tanfield 2s 82/4 (32.0 overs) bt Beckwithshaw 3s 78/10 (32.2 overs)
Ripley 3s 43/2 (8.3 overs) bt Bedale 2s 41/10 (24.0 overs)
Studley Royal 4s 144/10 (41.1 overs) bt Galphay and Winksley 77/9 (21.5 overs)
Thirsk 2s 80/1 (21.2 overs) bt Birstwith 3s 79/10 (35.0 overs)
Knaresborough Forest 3s 94/4 (29.1 overs) bt Burnt Yates 2s 92/10 (30.4 overs)
Rainton 2s 229/2 (41.1 overs) bt Boroughbridge and Staveley 2s 228/5 (45.0 overs)

Division Eight  TABLE
Arthington 2s 123/4 (35.2 overs) bt North Stainley 2s 117/10 (41.4 overs)
Wath and Melmerby 2s 168/3 (29.0 overs) bt Ripley 4s 167/9 (45.0 overs)
Dacre Banks 2s 152/6 (33.5 overs) bt Thirsk 3s 149/10 (39.0 overs)
Little Ribston 2s 187/9 (45.0 overs) bt Ripon 3s 62/10 (26.5 overs)
Whixley 2s 173/5 (44.0 overs) bt Helperby 3s 169/10 (37.0 overs)
Scotton 2s 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withBurton Leonard 3s 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Ouseburn 3s 199/8 (45.0 overs) bt Studley Royal 5s 134/10 (32.2 overs)

 

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest