Week Eleven – Results and Performances

      Comments Off on Week Eleven – Results and Performances

Due to cutbacks and apathy, batsmen who have scored over 50 won’t be included in this report.

In the top of the table clash in Division One, Ouseburn defeated Darley, their closest rivals to go 10 points clear.  Helperby’s Trevor Chibvongodze has got his bearings and smashed and unbeated 122 and took 5 wickets against Knaresborough Forest.  Aaron Brunner showed a return to form too with 112.  Cracking knock by West Tanfield’s Sam Abel (136*) too.  With only Burton Leonard indicating a desire to leave the Nidderdale League and move into the Yorkshire Cricket Pyramid if they finish 1st or 2nd, which is frankly unlikely given Ouseburn’s dominance and its not in Darley’s nature to give up, there will be normal promotion and relegation this season.  At the wrong end of the Division One table, its not looking good for the Pateley Bridge Badgers.
In Division Two, the weather may have had a big impact on the promotion prospects of Blubberhouses. The ground at Harrogate was deemed unfit for play which in turn may have an adverse effect on the prospects of Strays remaining in Division Two. Masham made it 11/11 with a win over Newby Hall. Goldsborough picked up another win over Studley Royal 2nds. Goldsborough open up a 14 point lead to Blubberhouses in third.

Centuries
Will Shaw Bishop Monkton 187
Sam Abel West Tanfield 136*
Trevor Chibvongodze (O) Helperby 122*
Craig Costello Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 117*
Aaron Brunner (O) Knaresborough Forest 112
Rob Smirthwaite West Tanfield 2nds 110
Rakash Alva South Kilvington 104
Colin Smith Studley Royal 3rds 103

4 Wickets or more
Simon Taylor Boroughbridge and Staveley 6-33
Tom Coote Knaresborough Forest 2nds 6-34
Macauley Lofthouse Sharow 6-34
Merv Holme Bolton Abbey 5-22
Simon Walker Spennithorne and Harmby 5-22
Ed Kellett Bishop Thornton 2nds 5-23
Andy Gill Rainton 2nds 5-24
Tom Messenger Helperby 2nds 5-29
Josh Gericke Ripley 3rds 5-30
Jonty Banks Helperby 3rds 5-32
Wayne Grant Ripley 3rds 5-44
Dan Harris Wath and Melmerby 5-44
Derek Chapman Masham 5-48
Trevor Chibvongodze (O) Helperby 5-51
Matt Harrison Bolton Abbey 2nds 4-12
Martin Harvey Bedale 2nds 4-13
Jake Botting North Stainley 2nds 4-16
Sam Crompton Burton Leonard 4-17
Toby Redfern Studley Royal 5ths 4-18
John Clark Thornton Watlass 4-21
Steve Ellison Dacre Banks 4-21
David Slack Burton Leonard 2nds 4-21
Rakash Alva South Kilvington 4-22
David Wheeler Middleham 4-23
Kieran Wood Ripley 4ths 4-28
Chris Hazzard Ripon 2nds 4-37
Tom Jackson Alne 4-43
Martyn Yeoman Burnt Yates 2nds 4-43
Dom Taylor Burnt Yates 4-47
David Cummings Ouseburn 4-53
Tom Parker Ouseburn 5-56
Nick Wain Birstwith 4-59

Results
Division One TABLE
Birstwith 210/4 (38.4 overs) bt Pateley Bridge 208/8 (45.0 overs)
Ouseburn 231/6 (45.0 overs) bt Darley 217/10 (43.0 overs)
Burton Leonard 203/9 (45.0 overs) bt Alne 132/10 (44.4 overs)
West Tanfield 250/1 (45.0 overs) bt Bishop Thornton 190/7 (45.0 overs)
Hampsthwaite 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned withSpofforth 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Helperby 219/6 (42.0 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 218/9 (45.0 overs)

Division Two TABLE
Dacre Banks 137/9 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley 107/10 (38.3 overs)
Raskelf 168/9 (45.0 overs) bt Scotton 161/9 (45.0 overs)
Harrogate 3rds 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned withBlubberhouses 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Goldsborough 116/6 (40.0 overs) bt Studley Royal 2nds 115/9 (45.0 overs)
Markington 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned withThornton-le-Moor 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Masham 174/1 (33.0 overs) bt Newby Hall 173/9 (45.0 overs)

Division Three TABLE
Bishop Monkton 295/5 (45.0 overs) bt Birstwith 2nds 199/10 (39.1 overs)
South Kilvington 261/6 (45.0 overs) bt Whixley 101/10 (45.0 overs)
Burnt Yates 170/4 (36.2 overs) bt Pannal 2nds 167/10 (38.1 overs)
Bolton Abbey 159/10 (39.1 overs) bt Wath and Melmerby 138/10 (34.0 overs)
Middleham 236/8 (45.0 overs) bt Ripon 2nds 136/10 (28.5 overs)
Rainton 176/4 (28.4 overs) bt Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 173/6 (45.0 overs)

Division Four TABLE
Studley Royal 3rds 252/2 (40.5 overs) bt Alne 2nds 251/5 (45.0 overs)
Sharow 161/3 (45.0 overs) bt Masham 2nds 108/10 (30.5 overs)
Hampsthwaite 2nds 161/4 (32.0 overs) bt Crakehall 160/9 (40.0 overs)
Boroughbridge and Staveley 148/8 (42.0 overs) bt Thornton Watlass 146/10 (36.4 overs)
Helperby 2nds 206/9 (45.0 overs) bt Ouseburn 2nds 166/10 (36.2 overs)
Kirkby Malzeard 197/6 (45.0 overs) bt Killinghall 98/7 (45.0 overs)

Division Five TABLE
Arthington 154/6 (39.4 overs) bt Bishop Thornton 2nds 151/8 (45.0 overs)
Pateley Bridge 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned withNewton-le-Willows 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Blubberhouses 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned withNorth Stainley 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Burton Leonard 2nds 108/10 (42.0 overs) bt Ripley 2nds 96/10 (37.3 overs)
Goldsborough, 2nds 233/4 (44.3 overs) bt Glasshouses 232/6 (45.0 overs)
Newby Hall 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withSessay 3rds 0/0 (0.0 overs)

Division Six TABLE
Knaresborough Forest 2nds 100/7 (35.1 overs) bt Bolton Abbey 2nds 99/10 (42.3 overs)
Spennithorne and Harmby 128/4 (30.3 overs) bt Raskelf 2nds 127/9 (37.0 overs)
Darley 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned withPannal 3rds 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Harrogate 4rds 111/6 (37.3 overs) bt Spofforth 2nds 110/10 (42.0 overs)
Middleham 2nds 89/5 (27.3 overs) bt Little Ribston 87/10 (24.3 overs)
Pannal Ash 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned withMarton-cum-Grafton 0/0 (0.0 overs)

Division Seven TABLE
Beckwithshaw 3rds 114/5 (28.1 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 3rds 112/10 (33.3 overs)
Bedale 2nds 108/7 (33.1 overs) bt Rainton 2nds 107/8 (45.0 overs)
Galphay and Winksley 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withBoroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Thirsk 2nds 163/10 (38.0 overs) bt Burnt Yates 2nds 104/10 (33.4 overs)
West Tanfield 2nds 203/7 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley 3rds 147/10 (43.5 overs)
Birstwith 3rds 148/5 (37.1 overs) bt Studley Royal 4rds 147/10 (37.5 overs)

Division Eight  TABLE
Arthington 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned withRipon 3rds 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Ouseburn 3rds 136/10 (30.3 overs) bt Scotton 2nds 91/10 (27.1 overs)
Helperby 3rds 134/3 (26.2 overs) bt Wath and Melmerby 2nds 130/9 (d) (45.0 overs)
Thirsk 3rds 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withBurton Leonard 3rds 0/0 (0.0 overs)
North Stainley 2nds 69/0 (14.3 overs) bt Dacre Banks 2nds 67/10 (26.0 overs)
Whixley 2nds 156/4 (28.3 overs) bt Little Ribston 2nds 152/7 (31.0 overs)
Studley Royal 5ths 102/8 (29.3 overs) bt Ripley 4rds 101/10 (44.2 overs)

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest