Week Fourteen – Results and Performances

      Comments Off on Week Fourteen – Results and Performances

Ouseburn open up a 15 point lead after beating Bishop Thornton and Darley, their nearest challengers lost to Helperby.  Birstwith leapfrog their local rivals into second place with their win over Knaresborough Forest.

Masham’s winning streak came to an end in Division 2 but look set to gain promotion to the top flight. Goldsborough, in second place also lost so were unable to make up any ground on the Division leaders. At the other end of the table, a first win for Thornton-le-Moor has begun the big relegation fightback. Dacre Banks slipped into the bottom 2 after losing to Scotton with Malcolm Faddy taking 4-38.

Wath and Melmerby are back into the promotion places after beating Pannal 2nds. Burnt Yates are in with a real chance of Division Two cricket next season after they dismantled Ripon 2nds for just 94 and achieved the target with the loss of just one wicket and used only 8 overs. Bolton Abbey in 3rd and Whixley in 4th places will be scrapping all the way to the end although Bolton Abbey lost some momentum after a big ton (120*) from South Kilvington’s Richard Kirby.

This week’s photographic showcase by resident lensman, Barry Gill is:
Dacre Banks v Scotton (Division Two)
Knaresborough Forest v Birstwith (Division One)
Goldsborough 2nds v Sessay 3rds (Division Five)

Goldsborough’s Jarrod McPhee has now amassed 923 runs this season (including ASKO). Ripley’s Luke Spence is close behind him on 907 with Bobby Hilton (Wath and Melmerby) leading the charge for homegrown talent from Division Three with 896.
Lee Davison from Spennithorne and Harmby has taken a fairly incredible 45 wickets so far with Masham’s big Aussie Ben Fielding on 44.
The wicket keeping glory rests with Dave Haley of Bishop Monkton who has taken 21 catches so far including 1 stumping.
The hottest property in the whole of Nidderdale is currently playing at Wath and Melmerby. In the MVP ranks Dan Harris is number one with Bobby Hilton number 2.

Centuries
James Cousen Hampsthwaite 156*
Myles Wick Bedale 2nds 125*
Liam Evans Studley Royal 4ths 123*
Richard Kirby South Kilvington 120
Aaron Brunner (O) Knaresborough Forest 199*
Jonny Macaulay Pannal 2nds 119*
Nick Robinson Spofforth 117
James Thomson Pannal Ash 115*
Ady Allen Newby Hall 2nds 111
Dan Harris Wath and Melmerby 111
James Brennan Arthington 105*

Four Wickets or More
James Roberts Spofforth 7-40
Javed Slater burnt Yates 6-12 (inc hattrick)
Richard Metcalfe Middleham 6-36
Alex Wilson Newby Hall 2nds 5-19
James Johnson Pateley Bridge 2nds 5-22
Richard Symmonds North Stainley 2nds 5-24
Jordan Swires Beckwithshaw 3rds 5-39
Tim Stirke Bedale 2nds 5-51
Stuart Robertson Darley 2nds 5-54
Tom Hope West Tanfield 2nds 4-13
Jonathan Hatchard Harrogate 4ths 4-19
Sam Porter Rakself 2nds 4-20
Will Hubbert Birstwith 4-21
Joe Corner Helperby 4-23
Dan Marston Helperby 4-27
Kieran Bramley Masham 2nds 4-30
Mark Daniels Little Ribston 4-36
Dan Lever Ouseburn 4-36
Malcolm Faddy (O) Scotton 4-38
Mungo Fawcett West Tanfield 4-40
Craig Robinson Birstwith 4-41
James Thompson South Kilvington 4-46
Steven Green Whixley 2nds 4-48
Chris Morrison Ouseburn 4-54
Bradley Clark Raskelf 4-69
Adam Palabiyik Dacre Banks 2nds 4-73

Results
Division One TABLE
Spofforth 284/6 (45.0 overs) bt Burton Leonard 205/10 (38.1 overs)
Ouseburn 355/4 (45.0 overs) bt Bishop Thornton 154/10 (29.0 overs)
Hampsthwaite 307/3 (45.0 overs) bt Pateley Bridge 160/10 (44.3 overs)
West Tanfield 238/7 (45.0 overs) bt Alne 173/8 (45.0 overs)
Helperby 162/8 (45.0 overs) bt Darley 134/10 (35.0 overs)
Birstwith 201/5 (38.5 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 198/9 (45.0 overs)

Division Two TABLE
Scotton 225/5 (45.0 overs) bt Dacre Banks 205/7 (45.0 overs)
Newby Hall 202/3 (41.0 overs) bt Goldsborough 198/4 (45.0 overs)
Harrogate 3rds 309/5 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley 144/10 (34.0 overs)
Thornton-le-Moor 242/6 (45.0 overs) bt Studley Royal 2nds 182/9 (45.0 overs)
Markington 203/10 (42.1 overs) bt Blubberhouses 155/9 (27.5 overs)
Raskelf 218/7 (42.2 overs) bt Masham 217/8 (45.0 overs)

Division Three TABLE
Whixley 177/4 (42.1 overs) bt Birstwith 2nds 176/8 (45.0 overs)
South Kilvington 216/4 (25.2 overs) bt Bolton Abbey 215/10 (41.0 overs)
Bishop Monkton 235/8 (45.0 overs) bt Rainton 134/10 (31.2 overs)
Wath and Melmerby 229/2 (30.0 overs) bt Pannal 2nds 228/5 (45.0 overs)
Burnt Yates 95/1 (8.0 overs) bt Ripon 2nds 94/10 (24.2 overs)
Middleham 83/2 (0.0 overs) bt Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 79/8 (0.0 overs)

Division Four TABLE
Boroughbridge and Staveley 131/3 (31.3 overs) bt Crakehall 127/10 (37.2 overs)
Thornton Watlass 156/8 (45.0 overs) bt Masham 2nds 136/10 (39.0 overs)
Ouseburn 2nds 242/5 (44.1 overs) bt Killinghall 240/4 (45.0 overs)
Kirkby Malzeard 208/9 (44.4 overs) bt Sharow 206/5 (45.0 overs)
Hampsthwaite 2nds 212/6 (45.0 overs) bt Studley Royal 3rds 198/6 (45.0 overs)

Division Five TABLE
Glasshouses 101/3 (10.4 overs) bt Bishop Thornton 2nds 100/9 (25.4 overs)
Pateley Bridge 2nds 124/1 (19.4 overs) bt Burton Leonard 2nds 121/10 (36.2 overs)
Newby Hall 2nds 317/5 (45.0 overs) bt Blubberhouses 2nds 66/10 (17.4 overs)
Arthington 179/2 (32.1 overs) bt Ripley 2nds 178/6 (45.0 overs)
Sessay 3rds 217/5 (43.3 overs) bt Goldsborough, 2nds 216/8 (45.0 overs)
North Stainley 216/9 (45.0 overs) bt Newton-le-Willows 211/6 (45.0 overs)

Division Six TABLE
Darley 2nds 182/1 (27.0 overs) bt Pannal Ash 177/9 (41.0 overs)
Spofforth 2nds 220/5 (44.0 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 2nds 219/3 (45.0 overs)
Harrogate 4ths 237/8 (45.0 overs) bt Little Ribston 74/10 (28.0 overs)
Raskelf 2nds 77/0 (15.1 overs) bt Middleham 2nds 75/8 (30.3 overs)
Spennithorne and Harmby 259/5 (45.0 overs) bt Marton-cum-Grafton 246/10 (43.3 overs)

Division Seven TABLE
West Tanfield 2nds 56/5 (13.5 overs) bt Galphay and Winksley 55/10 (31.4 overs)
Thirsk 2nds 323/2 (45.0 overs) bt Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 133/10 (35.5 overs)
Knaresborough Forest 3rds 171/7 (38.4 overs) bt Rainton 2nds 170/5 (45.0 overs)
Birstwith 3rds 160/5 (36.5 overs) bt Ripley 3rds 159/8 (45.0 overs)
Bedale 2nds 268/8 (45.0 overs) bt Studley Royal 4ths 209/8 (45.0 overs)

Division Eight  TABLE
Arthington 2nds 258/9 (45.0 overs) bt Little Ribston 2nds 31/8 (34.1 overs)
Scotton 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye with Studley Royal, 5th XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)
North Stainley 2nds 209/8 (45.0 overs) bt Helperby 3rds 92/10 (33.5 overs)
Thirsk 3rds 220/7 (43.0 overs) bt Whixley 2nds 219/7 (45.0 overs)
Ouseburn 3rds 249/9 (45.0 overs) bt Dacre Banks 2nds 67/10 (18.1 overs)
Ripon 3rds 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye with Wath and Melmerby 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs)

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest