Week Fifteen – Results and Performances

      Comments Off on Week Fifteen – Results and Performances

Alne did their chances of staying in Division One the world of good with a 4 wicket win over Bishop Thornton.  Former Alne skipper Toby Stirke took his opportunity and took 6-26  There is now a 9 point gap between Alne and Thornton. Birstwith dented the title ambitions of table toppers Ouseburn with a 6 wicket win and close the gap at the top to 11 points.  Darley beat Spofforth to stay third in the competition.  Darley looked to be cruising to victory after a first wicket partnership of 143 between Chris Gill (85) and Duncan Naylor (46) but 4 late wickets from Nick Robinson including a hat-trick put the breaks on the celebrations.  Hainsworth and Furniss saw Darley home in the end.  A 6 point victory over Burton Leonard did Knaresborough Forest’s confidence good.  Forest batted first and 132 from Aaron Brunner and 77 from Paul Kennedy in a first wicket stand of 201 saw Forest up to 285-5.  In a fairly improbably display of bowling, according to the scoresheet Nicky Smith bowled 12 overs, 2 maidens ad took 1 for 6!  In reply Burton got very close but were eventually bowled out for 269.  Three wickets for Alex Knight, Jack Martin and Ben Challis was enough after a middle order fightback from Burton.

Blubberhouses didn’t spare Thornton-le-Moor in their crushing 237 run victory over the Division Two basement side. Centuries from Micah Campbell (123) and captain Lee Platts (112) saw Blubberhouses rack up an impressive 345/9 In the Thornton innings, chief destroyer was Campbell again with a spell of 8-38. Dacre Banks and Ripley are now both involved in a relegation battle in Division Two. Dacre Banks (89-10) lost to Markington and in the game at the Ingilby Oval, Ripley (129-10) were beaten by Goldsborough (184-6). Goldsborough are looking really strong to make the leap up into Division One next season along with Masham who got their show back on the road after defeat last week but this week beat Harrogate Strays thanks largely to 6 wickets from league legend Derek Chapman. How does he do it? Answers on a postcard please.

This weeks photography curtesy of Barry Gill features:
Ripley v Goldsborough
West Tanfield vs Hampsthwaite

Centuries
James Donaldson North Stainley 145
Cooper Smith Harrogate Strays 140*
Adam Secret Arthington 135*
Aaron Brunner Knaresborough Forest 132
Micah Campbell (O) Blubberhouses 123
Graham Furniss Darley 2nds 119
Josh Haigh Bolton Abbey 112*
Lee Platts Blubberhouses 112
Steven Light Burnt Yates 110*
Damien Garvey Sharow 108*
James Webster Whixley 108
Brad Atkinson Kirkby Malzeard 107
Neil Collinson Thirsk 2nds 107

Four Wickets or More
Micah Campbell (O) Blubberhouses 8-38
Will Moss Marton-cum-Grafton 8-49

Toby Stirke Alne 6-26
Luke Seaborne Arthington 2nds 6-37
John Tuley Helerby 2nds 6-41
Derek Chapman Masham 6-51
Bobby Hilton Wath and Melmerby 6-52

Jack Edwards Galphay and Winksley 5-13
Pat Greenwood Whixley 5-14
L Davison Spennithorne and Harmby 5-16
Peter Kirk Kirkby Malzeard 5-17
Riley Thompson (O) Markington 5-29
Josh Gericke West Tanfield 2nds 5-30
Tom Spence Thirsk 3rds 5-34
Shaun Brockhill Burnt Yates 5-44
Mark Blackwell Hampsthwaite 5-46
John Moorhouse Ouseburn 2nds 5-48
Stephen Ellison Dacre Banks 5-53
Cian Evans Goldsborough 2nds 5-73

Martin Pearson Birstwith 3rds 4-11
Jordan East Pannal 3rds 4-15
Nick Robinson Spofforth 4-25 (including hattrick)
David Brown Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 4-26
Andrew Barningham Masham 2nds 4-27
Joe Corner Helperby 4-28
Dave Cockshott Bishop Thornton 2nds 4-39
Julian Hulbert (O) West Tanfield 4-36
Sean Lawson Little Ribston 2nds 4-36
Andrew Dobby Killinghall 4-38
John Love Crakehall 4-38
Riley Thompson (O) Newby Hall 4-38
Pheobe Turner Thirsk 3rds 4-39
Phill Hood Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 4-47
Rory Craig Birstwith 3rds 4-52

Results
Division One TABLE
Birstwith 258/4 (43.0 overs) bt Ouseburn 255/8 (45.0 overs)
West Tanfield 175/9 (45.0 overs) bt Hampsthwaite 165/10 (42.2 overs)
Knaresborough Forest 285/5 (45.0 overs) bt Burton Leonard 269/10 (43.3 overs)
Alne 144/6 (37.2 overs) bt Bishop Thornton 142/10 (35.4 overs)
Helperby 139/3 (28.0 overs) bt Pateley Bridge 136/8 (45.0 overs)
Darley 190/6 (42.2 overs) bt Spofforth 189/9 (45.0 overs)

Division Two TABLE
Blubberhouses 345/9 (45.0 overs) bt Thornton-le-Moor 108/9 (22.4 overs)
Goldsborough 184/6 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley 129/10 (41.5 overs)
Markington 184/10 (44.0 overs) bt Dacre Banks 89/10 (24.5 overs)
Newby Hall 156/4 (33.5 overs) bt Scotton 155/9 (45.0 overs)
Masham 208/6 (43.3 overs) bt Harrogate 3rds 206/10 (43.2 overs)
Raskelf 180/3 (40.2 overs) bt Studley Royal 2nds 179/9 (45.0 overs)

Division Three TABLE
Burnt Yates 248/6 (45.0 overs) bt Bishop Monkton 168/9 (45.0 overs)
South Kilvington 172/3 (30.4 overs) bt Rainton 171/6 (45.0 overs)
Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 144/3 (24.3 overs) bt Birstwith 2nds 143/9 (45.0 overs)
Whixley 213/3 (45.0 overs) bt Ripon 2nds 92/10 (28.1 overs)
Wath and Melmerby 189/4 (25.1 overs) bt Middleham 185/9 (45.0 overs)
Bolton Abbey 220/2 (39.2 overs) bt Pannal 2nds 219/6 (45.0 overs)

Division Four TABLE
Kirkby Malzeard 342/2 (45.0 overs) bt Hampsthwaite 2nds 116/10 (31.1 overs)
Sharow 249/4 (45.0 overs) bt Alne 2nds 172/7 (45.0 overs)
Helperby 2nds 153/10 (40.3 overs) tied withCrakehall 153/7 (45.0 overs)
Killinghall 187/8 (45.0 overs) bt Thornton Watlass 88/10 (26.0 overs)
Boroughbridge and Staveley 186/8 (45.0 overs) bt Masham 2nds 106/10 (32.0 overs)
Ouseburn 2nds 226/9 (45.0 overs) bt Studley Royal 3rds 190/10 (44.4 overs)

Division Five TABLE
Arthington 251/2 (43.1 overs) bt Burton Leonard 2nds 250/9 (45.0 overs)
Pateley Bridge 2nds 195/6 (43.5 overs) bt Newby Hall 2nds 194/5 (45.0 overs)
Bishop Thornton 2nds 84/4 (17.5 overs) bt Blubberhouses 2nds 80/9 (23.3 overs)
North Stainley 255/6 (45.0 overs) bt Sessay 3rds 187/6 (45.0 overs)
Glasshouses 177/6 (45.0 overs) bt Newton-le-Willows 160/9 (45.0 overs)
Goldsborough, 2nds 229/9 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley 2nds 190/10 (43.2 overs)

Division Six TABLE
Spennithorne and Harmby 112/2 (19.0 overs) bt Bolton Abbey 2nds 109/9 (45.0 overs)
Pannal 3rds 47/3 (8.0 overs) bt Middleham 2nds 46/9 (21.2 overs)
Darley 2nds 275/6 (45.0 overs) bt Spofforth 2nds 192/7 (45.0 overs)
Harrogate 4ths 266/4 (45.0 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 2nds 242/10 (43.4 overs)
Marton-cum-Grafton 124/5 (39.3 overs) bt Little Ribston 120/10 (23.0 overs)

Division Seven TABLE
Birstwith 3rds 108/7 (33.5 overs) bt Rainton 2nds 107/8 (27.3 overs)
West Tanfield 2nds 253/5 (45.0 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest 3rds 98/10 (21.0 overs)
Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 143/4 (0.0 overs) bt Burnt Yates 2nds 139/10 (36.3 overs)
Galphay and Winksley 71/4 (15.3 overs) bt Bedale 2nds 70/10 (32.0 overs)
Thirsk 2nds 247/5 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley 3rds 158/7 (45.0 overs)

Division Eight  TABLE
Arthington 2nds 84/0 (17.5 overs) bt Helperby 3rds 83/10 (30.3 overs)
Ouseburn 3rds 115/3 (20.4 overs) bt Wath and Melmerby 2nds 113/7 (23.2 overs)
Scotton 2nds 118/5 (22.5 overs) bt Little Ribston 2nds 116/8 (34.1 overs)
Ripon 3rds 237/6 (45.0 overs) bt Whixley 2nds 95/10 (37.0 overs)
North Stainley 2nds 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye with Ripley 4ths 0/0 (0.0 overs) Ripley unable to raise a team
Studley Royal 5ths 216/10 (44.2 overs) bt Thirsk 3rds 135/10 (30.1 overs)

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest