2016 Cup Competition Performances

      Comments Off on 2016 Cup Competition Performances

Its always good to review what happened over the course of a competition so lets take each cup competition in turn.

Peter Bentley Cup
Concessions in the first round: Burton Leonard 3rds, Thirsk 3rds, Rainton 2nds
Concessions in the second round: Little Ribston 2nds, Galphay and Winksley

Most runs in the competition: Charles Baines (Whixley 2nds) 149
Highest Score in the competition: Charles Baines (Whixley 2nds) 113* vs Ripley 4ths (Round 2)
Most wickets in the competition: Andy Shaw (Studley Royal 4ths) 7 wickets
Best wicket haul in the competition: Nicholas Cunningham (Studley Royal 4ths) 5-19 vs North Stainley 2nds (Quarter Final)
Most wicket keeper dismissals: Vince Greaves-Newall (Arthington 2nds) 3 catches, 2 stumpings
Winners: Beckwithshaw 3rds beat Studley Royal 4ths  by 7 wickets scorecard
Man of the Match: Matthew Bates Beckwithshaw 3rds 2-12

(Cricket Yorkshire)

(Cricket Yorkshire)

Wath Cup
Concessions in the second round: Spofforth 2nds

Most runs in the competition: Liam Ormston (Sessay) 142
Highest Score in the competition: Liam Ormston (Sessay 3rds) 109* vs Newby Hall 2nds (Round 1)
Most wickets in the competition: James Johnson (Pateley Bridge 2nds) 12 wickets
Best wicket haul in the competition: Lee Davison (Spennithorne and Harmby) 7-9 vs Middleham 2nds (Round 2) 6 were clean bowled
Most catches: Waqas Khan (Glasshouses) 4 catches
Winners: Pateley Bridge 2nds beat Goldsborough 2nds by 76 runs scorecard
Man of the Match: James Johnson Pateley Bridge 2nds 4-9

Barrett Cup
Concessions in the first round: Helperby 2nds
Concessions in the second round: Masham 2nds

Most runs in the competition: Dan Harris (Wath and Melmerby) 148
Highest Score in the competition: Carl Burnett (Middleham) 103*
Most wickets in the competition: Carl Brockhill (Burnt Yates) 14 wickets
Best wicket haul in the competition: Carl Brockhill (Burnt Yates) 6-21 vs Birstiwth 2nds (Quarter Final)
Most wicket keeper dismissals: Chris Triggs (Burnt Yates) 4 catches, 1 stumping
Winners: Boroughbridge and Staveley beat Burnt Yates by 1 wicket scorecard
Man of the Match: Jake Fletcher (Boroughbridge and Staveley) 2-8 and 28*

(Cricket Yorkshire)

(Cricket Yorkshire)

Atkinson Swires Senior Knockout to be played on Sunday 4th September at Ouseburn
Concessions in the first round: Hampsthwaite

Most runs in the competition: Nick Robinson (Spofforth) 388
Highest Score in the competition: Dave Henstock (Newby Hall) 155 vs Markington (Round 1)
Most wickets in the competition: James Roberts (Spofforth) 9 wickets
Best wicket haul in the competition: Nick Robinson (Spofforth) 5-16 vs Studley Royal 2nds (Round 2)
Most wicket keeper dismissals: Andrew Bottega (Spofforth) 4 catches, 2 stumpings
Winners: Spofforth beat Darley by 8 wickets SCORECARD
Man of the Match: Brad Stephens

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest