Week Twenty – Results and Performances

      Comments Off on Week Twenty – Results and Performances

Rain washed away the penultimate day of the Theakston Nidderdale League season but with so much at stake up and down the Dale, in some cases the 2 points was all that was required to settle some promotion and relegation issues.  Onto the final week where Division Three will get sorted out.

in Division One, we say goodbye to Bishop Thornton (20) and Pateley Bridge (26).  With 1 game to go, Alne’s 33 points sees them stay up as neither Thornton or Pateley can catch them. Ouseburn have already been confirmed as Champions.

Division Two, Masham and Goldsborough are both promoted, Masham as Champions.  Thornton-le-Moor are relegated and will be joined by one from Studley Royal 2nds or Scotton who are both on 46 points or Ripley, Harrogate Strays or Dacre Banks who are all on 44 points.

Division Three goes to the final week.  Wath and Melmerby are currently top on 83 points and being chased by Burnt Yates (81), Bolton Abbey (78) and Middleham (75).  Bolton Abbey perhaps have the best chance of 6 points with a game against relegated Lofthouse and Middlesmoor who will be joined by either Rainton or Ripon 2nds in Division Four next year.

Division Four, Boroughbridge and Staveley are Champions and will be promoted alongside Thornton Watlass, Killinghall or Ouseburn 2nds. Crakehall are relegated and will be joined by either Masham 2nds or Studley Royal 3rds

Division Five, North Stainley and Sessay 3rds are promoted but the title goes into the final week with Stainley in pole position.  Blubberhouses 2nds and Bishop Thornton 2nds are relegated.

North Stainley Cricket Club (Barry Gill)

North Stainley Cricket Club (Barry Gill)

Division Six, Spennithorne and Harmby and Harrogate 4ths are promoted.  Spennithorne need 1 point for title.  Pannal 3rds are relegated and will be joined by either Pannal Ash, Middleham 2nds or Bolton Abbey 2nds.

Division Seven, West Tanfield 2nds are Champions and promoted to be joined by either Birstwith 3rds or Thirsk 2nds.  Rainton 2nds are relegated and will be joined by either Knaresborough Forest 3rds or Ripley 3rds

Division Eight, Scotton 2nds are Champions and promoted.  North Stainley 2nds need 1 point to join them but Ouseburn 3rds could finish level on points.  Net run rate would then decide who goes up.

Division One TABLE

Division Two TABLE

Division Three TABLE

Division Four TABLE

Division Five TABLE

Division Six TABLE

Division Seven TABLE

Division Eight  TABLE

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest