Round One – 22nd April 2017

      Comments Off on Round One – 22nd April 2017

Round One Dream Team (according to CricHQ although seems a bit random)
Matthew Robertson – Markington (136 runs)
Robbie Wilberforce – Markington (130 runs)
Michael Wray – Burton Leonard 2nds (100 runs)
Oliver Mullard – Middleham (81 runs)
George Gill – Marton-cum-Grafton (100 runs)
Rob Stanworth – Harrogate Strays (58 runs, 3 wickets)
William Cunningham – Scotton (50 runs, 2 wickets)
Graham Bassitt – Markington (38 runs, 6 wickets, 1 catch)
Mark Ellis – Masham 2nds (9 runs, 5 wickets, 1 catch)
Martin Harvey – Bedale 2nds (9 runs, 6 wickets, 1 catch)
Tom Halliday – Scotton (6 wickets
Sam Barker – (43 runs, 1 catch)

Best Batting
Will Grafton 170* Dacre Banks 2nds
Alex O’Neil 154 Arthington 2nds
Matthew Robertson (O) 136* Markington
Robbie Wilberforce 130* Markngton
Chris Gill 115 Darley
George Gill 100 Marton-cum-Grafton
Mitchell Hearn (O) 120* Dacre Banks
Stuart Milburn 100* Pateley Bridge 2nds (yes, he’s still got it!!)
Michael Wray 100* Burton Leonard 2nds
Mark Daniels 94 Little Ribston 2nds
Joe Horner 94 North Stainley 2nds
Oliver Mullard 81* Middleham
Karl Barnes 81 Birstwith 3rds

Best Bowling
Tom Halliday 6-6 Scotton
Martin Harvey 6-17 Bedale 2nds
James Rowe 6-17 Galphay and Winksley
Graham Bassett 6-34 Markington
Jeremy Henderson 6-41 Hampsthwaite 2nds

Jonathan Sutcliffe 5-26 Marton-cum-Grafton
Tom Moore 5-29 Thornton Watlass
Craig Marwood 5-30 Spennithorne and Harmby
Andy Scurr 5-31 Harrogate Strays
Waqas Rasheed 5-34 Dacre Banks
Mungo Fawcett 5-43 West Tanfield
MArk Ellis 5-45 Masham 2nds

Phil Hood 4-8 Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds

Sam Crompton 4-7 Burton Leonard
Pete Hardisty 4-13 Birstwith
Dave Parry 4-16 Ripley 3rds
Bradley Clark (O) 4-19 Raskelf
Andrew Hyland (O) 4-23 Bishop Thornton
Naveed Andrabi 4-24 Arthington
Ben Fudali 4-24 Newton-le-Willows
Sam Witham 4-24 Whixley
Simon Garvey 4-27 Sharow
Luke Seaborne 4-28 Arthington 2nds
Dan Bettles-Hall 4-29 Rainton
Ed Corps 4-31 Studley Royal 3rds
Charlie Scatchard 4-32 Ripley 2nds
Jake Howard 4-34 Pannal 2nds
Dom Taylor 4-35 Burnt Yates
Martin Pearson 4-36 Birstwith 3rds
Lucien Wray 4-39 Burton Leonard 2nds
James Johnson 4-40 Pateley Bridge
Matt Roberts 4-40 Ripley
Bash Khan 4-42 Blubberhouses
Nick Bumby 4-44 Rainton
Dan Ewart 4-44 Middleham
Will Moss 4-48 Marton-cum-Grafton
Samuel Guy Rainton 2nds 4-52
Stuart Kerr 4-52 Little Ribston 2nds
Karl Barnes 4-58 Birstwith 3rds

Theaskton Nidderdale League Division One
Ouseburn, 1st XI 151/3 (23.2 overs) bt Alne, 1st XI 147/10 (35.0 overs)
Goldsborough, 1st XI 261/8 (45.0 overs) bt Helperby, 1st XI 210/8 (45.0 overs)
Birstwith, 1st XI 46/0 (3.1 overs) bt Spofforth, 1st XI 42/10 (23.2 overs)
Hampsthwaite, 1st XI 213/7 (45.0 overs) bt West Tanfield, 1st XI 184/10 (44.0 overs)
Burton Leonard, 1st XI 106/3 (22.2 overs) bt Masham, 1st XI 105/10 (31.1 overs)
Darley, 1st XI 292/6 (45.0 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest, 1st XI 240/8 (45.0 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Two
Studley Royal, 2nd XI 154/9 (39.5 overs) bt Bishop Thornton, 1st XI 152/9 (45.0 overs)
Raskelf, 1st XI 220/5 (42.3 overs) bt Pateley Bridge, 1st XI 218/6 (45.0 overs)
Blubberhouses, 1st XI 235/9 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley, 1st XI 182/9 (45.0 overs)
Markington, 1st XI 330/2 (45.0 overs) bt Newby Hall, 1st XI 70/10 (26.2 overs)
Scotton, 1st XI 123/8 (27.5 overs) bt Burnt Yates, 1st XI 120/10 (28.0 overs)
Dacre Banks, 1st XI 250/7 (45.0 overs) bt Wath and Melmerby, 1st XI 104/10 (27.5 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Three
Bishop Monkton, 1st XI 226/9 (45.0 overs) bt Thornton-le-Moor, 1st XI 175/3 (45.0 overs)
Middleham, 1st XI 135/3 (32.5 overs) bt Killinghall, 1st XI 132/10 (36.1 overs)
Whixley, 1st XI 162/3 (34.1 overs) bt Boroughbridge and Staveley, 1st XI 161/8 (45.0 overs)
South Kilvington, 1st XI 260/8 (45.0 overs) bt Pannal, 2nd XI 162/10 (44.4 overs)
Rainton, 1st XI 127/7 (40.3 overs) bt Bolton Abbey, 1st XI 124/10 (45.1 overs)
Harrogate, 3rd XI 226/5 (45.0 overs) bt Birstwith, 2nd XI 143/10 (40.3 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Four
North Stainley, 1st XI 134/2 (26.0 overs) bt Helperby, 2nd XI 133/6 (45.0 overs)
Ouseburn, 2nd XI 197/5 (41.0 overs) bt Alne, 2nd XI 193/6 (45.0 overs)
Thornton Watlass, 1st XI 156/4 (32.2 overs) bt Kirkby Malzeard, 1st XI 151/10 (44.4 overs)
Hampsthwaite, 2nd XI 199/2 (39.1 overs) bt Sessay, 3rd XI 195/9 (45.0 overs)
Lofthouse and Middlesmoor, 1st XI 196/9 (45.0 overs) bt Sharow, 1st XI 167/10 (42.4 overs)
Ripon, 2nd XI 196/10 (44.5 overs) bt Studley Royal, 3rd XI 133/9 (45.0 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Five
Pateley Bridge, 2nd XI 230/3 (37.1 overs) bt Goldsborough, 2nds 228/7 (45.0 overs)
Newton-le-Willows, 1st XI 93/1 (19.4 overs) bt Crakehall, 1st XI 88/8 (45.0 overs)
Arthington, 1st XI 105/3 (25.4 overs) bt Harrogate, 4th XI 101/9 (45.0 overs)
Newby Hall, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withGlasshouses, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Burton Leonard, 2nd XI 214/8 (45.0 overs) bt Masham, 2nd XI 193/8 (45.0 overs)
Spennithorne and Harmby, 1st XI 172/10 (40.1 overs) bt Ripley, 2nd XI 88/10 (32.3 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Six
Marton-cum-Grafton, 1st XI 293/9 (45.0 overs) bt Raskelf, 2nd XI 124/10 (30.1 overs)
Pannal, 3rd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withBishop Thornton, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Knaresborough Forest, 2nd XI 183/7 (38.5 overs) bt Darley, 2nd XI 180/6 (45.0 overs)
Thirsk, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withWest Tanfield, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Little Ribston, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withBolton Abbey, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Upper Wharfedale, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withBlubberhouses, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Seven
Knaresborough Forest, 3rd XI 120/10 (37.1 overs) bt Middleham, 2nd XI 67/10 (25.1 overs)
North Stainley, 2nd XI 257/10 (44.2 overs) bt Birstwith, 3rd XI 244/10 (41.5 overs)
Studley Royal, 4th XI 96/3 (20.5 overs) bt Pannal Ash, 1st XI 95/7 (23.1 overs)
Bedale, 2nd XI 91/10 (33.1 overs) bt Galphay and Winksley, 1st XI 68/10 (32.0 overs)
Burnt Yates, 2nd XI 102/3 (26.4 overs) bt Scotton, 2nd XI 105/9 (39.5 overs)
Boroughbridge and Staveley, 2nd XI 59/2 (20.1 overs) bt Beckwithshaw, 3rd XI 56/9 (26.2 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Eight
Helperby, 3rd XI bye withOuseburn, 3rd XI
Dacre Banks, 2nd XI 282/5 (45.0 overs) bt Wath and Melmerby, 2nd XI 197/9 (43.0 overs)
Rainton, 2nd XI 204/9 (40.1 overs) bt Little Ribston, 2nd XI 203/10 (35.4 overs)
Arthington, 2nd XI 218/10 (43.0 overs) bt Whixley, 2nd XI 183/7 (45.0 overs)
Ripley, 4th XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withThirsk, 3rd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Ripley, 3rd XI 173/9 (45.0 overs) bt Ripon, 3rd XI 62/10 (13.5 overs)

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest