Round Two – 29th April 2017

      Comments Off on Round Two – 29th April 2017

This week’s top bananas are listed below and a link to the season MVP is here

Round Two right up from the Harrogate Advertiser

Markington’s Graham Bassitt continues his good form and remans at the top of the MVP table after baggin another 4 wickets this week.  Arthington’s Naveed Andrabi had a good week with 62 and 4 wickets to move into second place.  It wasn’t going to be long before Aaron Brunner made an appearance and he has done so this week into third spot with 120 and 2 wickets.  Jarrod McPhee is in fourth spot with 45 runs and 4-57 this week against Forest.  James Thompson from South Kilvington closes out the top 5 this week after 3-80 and 96* against Bishop Monkton.

The top 10 is made up of Stephen Ellison (Dacre Banks), Alex O’Neil (Arthington), Jonathan Sutclifee (Marton-cum-Grafton), Will Grafton (dacre Banks) and Mark Ellis (Masham)

Batting Performances
Richard Symmonds 128 North Stainley 2nds
Andrew Carrick 125 Ripley 2nds
Aaron Brunner (O) 120 Knaresborough Forest
Iain Barker 114 Burton Leonard 2nds
Paul Follett 112* Newby Hall
Ben Maddison 110 North Stainley
Richard Marlow 107 Beckwithshaw 3rds
William Cunningham (O) 104 Scotton
Duncan Newlove 102* Ouseburn 3rds
Phil Pratt 100 Wath and Melmerby 2nds
Jez Smith 100 Masham 2nds
George Gill 97* Marton-cum-Grafton
James Thompson 96* South Kilvington
Steve Smith 91 Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds
Damon Ive 84 Goldsborough
Michael Sacchetta (O) Ripley 84
George Hirst 83* Birstwith
Brad Atkinson 81 Kirkby Malzeard
Dick Lloyd 80* Ripley 3rds

Bowling Performances
Keith Egerton 8-40 Scotton 2nds

Kyran Clarke 5-9 Upper Wharfedale
Josh Barrett (O) 5-21 West Tanfield
Waqas Khan 5-28 Glasshouses
Steve Ellison 5-38 Dacre Banks
Philip Peacock 5-40 Thornton Watlass

Alan Coote 4-5 Knaresborough Forest 2nds
Hannah Greenwood 4-6 Whixley 2nds
Jordan Willey 4-9 Boroughbridge and Staveley
Rich Priest 4-10 Bishop Thornton
Lee Davison 4-17 Spennithorne and Harmby
Josh Gericke 4-17 West Tanfield 2nds
Graham Bassitt 4-18 Markington
Paul Croft 4-25 Bedale 2nds
Peter Slee 4-26 Rainton 2nds
Angus Shaw 4-27 West Tanfield
Naveed Andrabi 4-29 Arthington
Steve Moss 4-36 Marton-cum-Grafton
Daniel Crewe 4-38 Ripon 2nds
Charlie Rumford 4-40 Harrogate 4ths
Sam Crompton 4-42 Burton Leonard
Richard Schmidt 4-42 Killinghall
Alex Carey-Foster 4-47 Crakehall
Richard Kirby 4-47 South Kilvington
Tom Spence 4-48 Thirsk 3rds
Michael Walker 4-56 Galphay and Winksley
Jarodd McPhee (O) 4-57 Goldsborough

Results
Theaskton Nidderdale League Division One 2017:
29 – Apr – 2017
Helperby, 1st XI 164/5 (40.3 overs) bt Hampsthwaite, 1st XI 163/7 (45.0 overs)
Birstwith, 1st XI 277/6 (45.0 overs) bt Ouseburn, 1st XI 190/8 (45.0 overs)
Goldsborough, 1st XI 287/8 (45.0 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest, 1st XI 276/9 (45.0 overs)
West Tanfield, 1st XI 181/8 (45.0 overs) bt Alne, 1st XI 126/10 (33.0 overs)
Darley, 1st XI 231/4 (42.0 overs) bt Masham, 1st XI 230/7 (45.0 overs)
Burton Leonard, 1st XI 137/7 (35.0 overs) bt Spofforth, 1st XI 133/10 (44.5 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Two 2017:
29 – Apr – 2017
Newby Hall, 1st XI 244/3 (45.0 overs) bt Pateley Bridge, 1st XI 173/10 (30.3 overs)
Studley Royal, 2nd XI 128/2 (30.1 overs) bt Blubberhouses, 1st XI 126/8 (45.0 overs)
Raskelf, 1st XI 99/3 (16.1 overs) bt Wath and Melmerby, 1st XI 97/10 (26.5 overs)
Markington, 1st XI 151/10 (34.0 overs) bt Bishop Thornton, 1st XI 95/10 (30.5 overs)
Dacre Banks, 1st XI 227/4 (45.0 overs) bt Scotton, 1st XI 222/7 (45.0 overs)
Burnt Yates, 1st XI 223/8 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley, 1st XI 193/10 (41.1 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Three 2017:
29 – Apr – 2017
Middleham, 1st XI 220/9 (45.0 overs) bt Pannal, 2nd XI 151/10 (44.1 overs)
Boroughbridge and Staveley, 1st XI 168/5 (40.2 overs) bt Thornton-le-Moor, 1st XI 166/10 (38.5 overs)
Killinghall, 1st XI 162/5 (30.5 overs) bt Birstwith, 2nd XI 158/9 (45.0 overs)
South Kilvington, 1st XI 232/6 (41.4 overs) bt Bishop Monkton, 1st XI 231/9 (45.0 overs)
Harrogate, 3rd XI 182/9 (45.0 overs) bt Rainton, 1st XI 161/9 (45.0 overs)
Bolton Abbey, 1st XI 175/9 (47.0 overs) bt Whixley, 1st XI 173/9 (45.0 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Four 2017:
29 – Apr – 2017
Sessay, 3rd XI 114/1 (20.2 overs) bt Alne, 2nd XI 113/3 (45.0 overs)
North Stainley, 1st XI 257/8 (42.4 overs) bt Kirkby Malzeard, 1st XI 256/6 (45.0 overs)
Studley Royal, 3rd XI 230/6 (45.0 overs) bt Ouseburn, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Hampsthwaite, 2nd XI 206/6 (39.3 overs) bt Helperby, 2nd XI 205/4 (45.0 overs)
Ripon, 2nd XI 144/5 (25.0 overs) bt Sharow, 1st XI 143/8 (45.0 overs)
Thornton Watlass, 1st XI 77/2 (15.2 overs) bt Lofthouse and Middlesmoor, 1st XI 73/9 (23.5 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Five 2017:
29 – Apr – 2017
Glasshouses, 1st XI 98/2 (26.2 overs) bt Newton-le-Willows, 1st XI 96/10 (25.0 overs)
Arthington, 1st XI 163/4 (27.1 overs) bt Goldsborough, 2nds 162/10 (39.1 overs)
Spennithorne and Harmby, 1st XI 119/7 (27.2 overs) bt Crakehall, 1st XI 117/10 (42.2 overs)
Newby Hall, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withPateley Bridge, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Burton Leonard, 2nd XI 315/5 (45.0 overs) bt Ripley, 2nd XI 244/6 (45.0 overs)
Harrogate, 4th XI 201/4 (44.3 overs) bt Masham, 2nd XI 200/8 (45.0 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Six 2017:
29 – Apr – 2017
West Tanfield, 2nd XI 31/0 (9.0 overs) bt Bishop Thornton, 2nd XI 30/10 (10.1 overs)
Knaresborough Forest, 2nd XI 55/0 (7.4 overs) bt Raskelf, 2nd XI 54/8 (24.0 overs)
Blubberhouses, 2nd XI 251/4 (38.3 overs) bt Pannal, 3rd XI 248/5 (45.0 overs)
Marton-cum-Grafton, 1st XI 248/2 (45.0 overs) bt Thirsk, 2nd XI 122/9 (33.3 overs)
Upper Wharfedale, 1st XI 218/7 (45.0 overs) bt Bolton Abbey, 2nd XI 86/10 (34.0 overs)
Little Ribston, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withDarley, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Seven 2017:
29 – Apr – 2017
Bedale, 2nd XI 166/6 (45.0 overs) bt Birstwith, 3rd XI 154/8 (45.0 overs)
Studley Royal, 4th XI 105/2 (26.5 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest, 3rd XI 101/9 (45.0 overs)
Boroughbridge and Staveley, 2nd XI 225/6 (41.2 overs) bt North Stainley, 2nd XI 224/8 (45.0 overs)
Middleham, 2nd XI 108/10 (28.0 overs) bt Galphay and Winksley, 1st XI 106/9 (42.4 overs)
Beckwithshaw, 3rd XI 240/3 (45.0 overs) bt Burnt Yates, 2nd XI 130/10 (34.2 overs)
Scotton, 2nd XI 121/3 (26.1 overs) bt Pannal Ash, 1st XI 120/10 (31.5 overs)

Theakston Nidderdale League Division Eight 2017:
29 – Apr – 2017
Arthington, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withHelperby, 3rd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Ripley, 3rd XI 217/2 (43.1 overs) bt Wath and Melmerby, 2nd XI 216/6 (45.0 overs)
Rainton, 2nd XI 152/7 (36.2 overs) bt Dacre Banks, 2nd XI 151/10 (42.5 overs)
Whixley, 2nd XI 82/1 (21.0 overs) bt Ripon, 3rd XI 81/10 (30.0 overs)
Ripley, 4th XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) bye withLittle Ribston, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)
Ouseburn, 3rd XI 189/10 (44.4 overs) bt Thirsk, 3rd XI 118/10 (37.4 overs)

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest